PathMakers to Peace 2019

Friends, members and peace and justice activists crowded into the beautiful hall of Brooklyn’s Historic Plymouth Church to celebrate the 2019 PathMakers to Peace. Brooklyn For Peace’s annual gala honors individuals and organizations who have played a leadership role in working to find nonviolent resolutions to conflict.  The 2019 PathMakers to Peace are:

Zephyr Teachout for her progressive positions and voice on social and economic justice issues

Ray Acheson for her leadership as Director of Reaching Critical Will, and for her indispensable work on the United Nations Treaty to ban nuclear weapons

Jim Anderson for his leadership as President of Peace Action New York State, and for his lifelong commitment to peace and social justice

Left to right: Charlotte Phillips, MD, BFP Chair; Veronica Nunn, Vice-Chair; Emilie Beck, Program Coordinator; Honoree: Ray Acheson, Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom; Honoree: Zephyr Teachout, author, activist, professor and former candidate for NY Governor; Honoree: Jim Anderson Peace Action NYS President; and Tara Currie, BFPer.

The guests enjoyed a delicious buffet supplied by Bassett Caterers and listened with great attention as each honoree addressed the gathering. Thank you to everyone who attended, contributed, sponsored, advertised or otherwise supported the 2019 PathMakers to Peace Gala.  We appreciate your continued support, energy, and generosity.

A special thank you to Matt Weinstein for the beautiful photos, Annie Yan for video recording the Gala (available now on our Youtube channel), and to Christine Lewis of Domestic Workers United for her uplifting vocal performance. Our gratitude goes to Veronica Nunn for emceeing, Plymouth Church for hosting us, and to Rev. Brett Younger for his inspiring welcoming remarks. The full PathMakers to Peace program is available online. Please be sure to patron our advertisers !

  • 350 Brooklyn
  • Allan Eisenberg, PhD
  • Alliance for Quality Education
  • Amorina Pizza
  • Arab American Association of New York
  • Archer Byington Glennon & Levine
  • Assemblymember Jo Anne Simon
  • Assemblymember Robert Carroll
  • Bassett Caterers
  • Belli Osteria
  • Benjamin Moore Go Greene Hardware
  • BFP Arts and Culture Collective
  • BFP Climate Action Task Force
  • BFP Darfur/Africa Task Force
  • BFP Diversity Outreach Task Force
  • BFP Israel-Palestine Committee
  • BFP Latin America Task Force
  • BFP Nuclear Zero Task Force
  • BFP Peace & Economic Justice Committee
  • BFP UNICEF Committee
  • Black Veterans for Social Justice
  • Bob Cook, Your PC Guru
  • Brooklyn Arts Exchange
  • Brooklyn Commons Cafe
  • Brooklyn Friends of the People’s World & the Brooklyn Club of the Communist Party, USA
  • Brooklyn Historical Society
  • Brooklyn Microgrid
  • Brooklyn Society For Ethical Culture
  • Brooklyn Solar Works
  • Brothers Halal Meat Market
  • Cafe Chili
  • Cambridge Dental PC
  • Camp Kinderland, Inc.
  • CBID: Central Brooklyn Independent Democrats
  • Citizen Action of New York
  • D’Amico Coffee
  • David Cunningham Architecture Planning
  • Deadhorse Records
  • Domestic Workers United
  • DRUM: Desis Rising Up and Moving
  • Dwip Bangla Grocery
  • Fat Tail Financial Advisory Group
  • Fish Tales
  • Flatbush Food Cooperative Foodtown
  • Granny Peace Brigade
  • Halstead Properties
  • Heights Chateau
  • Holyland Auto Repair
  • Hungry Ghost
  • Imagic Studio
  • Jews for Racial and Economic Justice
  • Ken Diamondstone and Joseph Kopitz
  • Kitchen
  • Long Island Alliance for Peaceful Alternatives
  • Mel Grizer and Susie Hoffman
  • Mohammed Nurhussein, M.D.
  • Mukti’s Kitchen
  • Muslim Community Network
  • National Lawyers Guild [NYC]
  • Peace Action Bay Ridge
  • Peace Action New York State
  • Peace Action of Staten Island
  • Perelandra Natural Foods
  • Phillips-Fein Family
  • Physicians for a National Health Program NY Metro
  • Ralph’s Bodega
  • Representative Yvette Clarke
  • Representative Nydia Velzquez
  • Rothberg Law Firm
  • SaveMor Digital Printing
  • Select Mail and Redhook Star Revue
  • Staubitz Market
  • The Indypdendent
  • The Nation
  • Theater Three Collaborative
  • United Community Centers
  • United For Peace & Justice
  • United University Professions
  • U.S. Labor Against the War
  • Verde Cafe & Lounge
  • Veris Wealth Partners
  • Veterans for Peace Chapter 34
  • Vokashi
  • Wild Ginger
  • Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom
  • World Can’t Wait
  • World Fellowship Center

Thank you to all those who joined the PathMakers to Peace 2019 Host Committee!

  • Monroe and Diane Allison
  • Bruce Altschuler
  • Ann Fawcett Ambia
  • Charlene Barker
  • George Bartenieff and Karen Malpede
  • Donald Bickford
  • Edward Briody
  • Tara Currie and Mark Parrish
  • Ken Diamondstone and Joseph Kopitz
  • Robert Drinan and Kimberly Westcott
  • Carolyn and Allan Eisenberg
  • Jaki Florsheim and Henry Florsheim
  • Tom Gogan and Gloria Brandman
  • Ed Goldman and Deirdre Jordan
  • Mel Grizer and Susie Hoffman
  • Georgia Guida
  • Susan Johnson
  • Sally Jones and David Jones
  • Lucy Koteen and Alan Young
  • May Makki and Omar Makki
  • Ellen Meyers
  • Fran Minichiello
  • Mary Nolan and Ervand Abrahamian
  • Jean Nolan
  • Veronica Nunn and Travis Shook
  • Mohammed Nurhussein
  • Charlotte Phillips and Oliver Fein
  • Eleanor Preiss and Mitchell Cohn
  • Eric Shtob and Sonia Collins
  • Matthew Weinstein and Stacey Weinstein
  • Barbara Winslow